Privacy Policy

IT Professional Training Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement:

This privacy policy sets out how IT Professional Training Ltd (ITPT) uses and protects any information that you provide IT Professional Training Ltd when you use ITPT website, through the use of the internet (online) and the World Wide Web (www). IT Professional Training Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read and agree to these terms in prior sending us your personal details through in any electronic communications (email) for any online transaction or post.

 

Who we are?

The IT Professional Training (ITPT) was established in 2012, since then we have been providing IT Training courses in Scotland, we currently have two different locations, Edinburgh and Glasgow.

IT Professional Training Centre is an SQA (Scottish Qualifications Authority) approved organisation.

Centre Name:  IT Professional Training Ltd.

Centre No. :  3017451

We offer a wide range of computer courses to help individuals achieve their education goals. ITPT offers courses designed to improve individuals IT jobs prospect that fulfil requirements of various employers in IT industry. Our courses will enhance your IT skills, getting back you to the work, job hunting, changing life career, promotion at work, better IT job opportunity and many more.

 

ICO Registration:

ITPT is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – registered number – ZA082353.

 

Business function:

Our education activities basically revolves around four main functions:

  1. We are accredited by Scottish Qualification Authority (SQA) to deliver HNC/HND/PDA’s/NPA’s and etc.
  2. We deliver vendors neutral courses such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc. to the businesses and individuals. These qualifications are also offered in collaboration with SQA.
  3. We offer Vendors Neutral short courses such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc. to the businesses on demand (flexible days, boot camps/fast track).
  4. We are an authorised Testing partner with PersonVue, Nextec and Certiport who we deliver many online testing exams with.

 

What information do we collect about you?

Usually, we collect the following information via submission on the “Contact Us” page when you apply or intending to attend our courses:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Course enquiry details

List of other Data collection:

We use the personal information we collect mainly for the following purposes but not limited to, depending upon each individual needs:

  • for student admissions purposes
  • for administration purposes
  • for Student loan, Bursary, Courses fee etc.
  • to deliver SQA qualifications
  • to deliver vendors neutral qualifications accredited by SQA
  • to deliver vendors neutral qualification accredited by Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Oracle, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc.
  • to conduct exams through our different testing ventures
  • to award certificates to candidates
  • to deliver services that candidates request from time to time, including Moodle access and ITPT domain email exchange services
  • to collect feedback, this is to ensure the quality and integrity of different qualifications being offered by us
  • to prevent fraud and to investigate alleged misconduct
  • to keep you informed regarding our upcoming courses
  • to keep you informed regarding future job opportunities
  • to keep you informed regarding your awards and assessments etc

What data do we collect for the Students who attending SQA Qualifications?

If you are a candidate for a SQA qualification, we will collect personal information about you that is relevant to your educational expedition for the admission purposes.

We collect your personal information such as Scottish Candidate Number (SCN), names, date of birth, phone numbers, address, and academic routine to assess your admission commendations.

We also collect ethnicity details which is to enrol you on SQA Portal, this is also to categorise student application forms. Learning disability information is being collected to provide you with extra learning support and also to provide relevant medical information to the relevant people in case of any medical emergencies occurred.

We may collect or receive personal information about individuals who are interrelated with candidates (such as parents or other relatives) as well as other organisations and members of the public. In each case, that personal information may be collected or received directly or it may be shared with SQA and to the other government funding agencies who are involved in providing courses funding such as SLC & SAAS.

Testing Candidates Data:

All testing candidates data is collected by their respective exam bodies, we do not keep and store any data. Exam candidates signing sheet is destroyed according to the exam bodies retention policies. We don’t use their personal information to contact them directly or for any other purposes.

If any candidate would like to reschedule their exam dates, please contact the exam body directly, Pearsonvue or change it online at first instant. Exam candidates are required to send us an email at perasonvue@itpt.co.uk, if you want us to reschedule your exam dates, we will not do it over the phone due to data privacy consent.

 

Website Visitors Data:

Visitors to our website who have Javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects various data about the user which is used by IT Professional Training Ltd to optimise the website and to monitor the effectiveness of the website for marketing purposes.

Google Analytics stores the following information:

  1. Time of visit, pages visited and time spent on each page/visit.
  2. Type of browser used.
  3. Type of operating system and some software settings.
  4. The referring website (for example, if you visit the site via Google – the search term used). 5. IP address or host/domain name.

This may include:

  1. Internet connection speed.
  2. Geographical data
  3. Hostname

 

Use of Cookies:

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

The list of cookies we use:

[cookie_audit]

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyV).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

DATA SHARING:

 

Data Sharing with SQA:

We use the personal information we collect about you in the above routine but not limited to the mentioned recommendations, all will be relevant to the education you intending to begin or currently attending with us.

We share your learning statistics according to your enrolled courses. This would include but not limited to, the candidates entries, assessments results, quality assurance checking, and through to the final award of qualifications.

Data sharing with partners who provides course funding to Students:

Personal information may also be shared with SLC and SAAS who provides student loan, bursary and courses fees to our students.

  1. SLC – Student Loan Company (HEP)
  2. SAAS – Scottish Awards Agency for Scotland

We also share/receive your data with Student Loan Company (SLC) who awards student loan and bursary for HNC/HND qualifications for their registration and attendance endorsements.

Student data is also being shared with Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS) for their designated Full Time and Part Time courses funding.

 

Data Sharing for Sales & Marketing:

We may also use personal information such as email address to provide you with information about our forthcoming courses dates but if you express your concerned with us (contact us- removing link www.itpt.co.uk) and do not want us to contact you any further then we will respect your wish and remove your information from our database for the marketing use. We will not permit third parties to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

International:

Data requirements concerning with SQA qualification admissions such as HNC/HND’s offering to individuals, organisations, or institutions inside or outside the European area then, in providing such services, we may transfer or receive personal information relevant to these services from inside or outside the European area from or to the individuals, organisations or institutions concerned.

We use individuals’ personal data for the (SQA – HNC and HND) admission verification purposes, it is to verify if a candidate has nominated someone as a referee and also to get confirmation of their attained education credentials from the establishments, individuals or organisations from inside or outside the UK.

 

Access to your information: (Individuals/Users/Students Rights)

Individuals have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller or Data Officer at the contact information set out above. This Application does not support “do not track” requests. To understand if any of the third party services it uses honour the “do not track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this privacy statement:

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and may update it from time to time. Where we update our privacy statement we will place an updated privacy statement on our website. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If an individual objects to any of the changes to this privacy statement, the individual must cease using this application (via contact us) page or for any other online transaction and can request the Data Controller to erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy statement applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about individual’s.

This privacy statement was last updated on 01 May 2018.

 

Contact us:

Please contact us should you have any questions about this privacy statement or the information we hold about you:

By e-mail – data.protection@itpt.co.uk

In writing – write to use at: Data Protection Team, IT Professional Training, The 62 West Hour Road, Granton, Edinburgh, EH5 1PW, Scotland.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on marketing.consent@itpt.co.uk  but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about our forthcoming courses schedule etc.

COPYRIGHT © 15-18 IT PROFESSIONAL TRAINING LTD REGISTERED IN SCOTLAND UNDER REGISTRATION NUMBER SC423952. VAT REGISTRATION NO 137653694.

X