Privacy Policy

IT Professional Training Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement:

This privacy policy sets out how IT Professional Training Ltd (ITPT) uses and protects any information that you provide IT Professional Training Ltd when you use ITPT website, through the use of the internet (online) and the World Wide Web (www). IT Professional Training Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read and agree to these terms in prior sending us your personal details through in any electronic communications (email) for any online transaction or post.

 

Who we are?

The IT Professional Training (ITPT) was established in 2012, since then we have been providing IT Training courses in Scotland, we currently have two different locations, Edinburgh and Glasgow.

IT Professional Training Centre is an SQA (Scottish Qualifications Authority) approved organisation.

Centre Name:  IT Professional Training Ltd.

Centre No. :  3017451

We offer a wide range of computer courses to help individuals achieve their education goals. ITPT offers courses designed to improve individuals IT jobs prospect that fulfil requirements of various employers in IT industry. Our courses will enhance your IT skills, getting back you to the work, job hunting, changing life career, promotion at work, better IT job opportunity and many more.

 

ICO Registration:

ITPT is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – registered number – ZA082353.

 

Business function:

Our education activities basically revolves around four main functions:

  1. We are accredited by Scottish Qualification Authority (SQA) to deliver HNC/HND/PDA’s/NPA’s and etc.
  2. We deliver vendors neutral courses such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc. to the businesses and individuals. These qualifications are also offered in collaboration with SQA.
  3. We offer Vendors Neutral short courses such as Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc. to the businesses on demand (flexible days, boot camps/fast track).
  4. We are an authorised Testing partner with PersonVue, Nextec and Certiport who we deliver many online testing exams with.

 

What information do we collect about you?

Usually, we collect the following information via submission on the “Contact Us” page when you apply or intending to attend our courses:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Course enquiry details

List of other Data collection:

We use the personal information we collect mainly for the following purposes but not limited to, depending upon each individual needs:

  • for student admissions purposes
  • for administration purposes
  • for Student loan, Bursary, Courses fee etc.
  • to deliver SQA qualifications
  • to deliver vendors neutral qualifications accredited by SQA
  • to deliver vendors neutral qualification accredited by Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Oracle, Adobe, CIW, ATC etc.
  • to conduct exams through our different testing ventures
  • to award certificates to candidates
  • to deliver services that candidates request from time to time, including Moodle access and ITPT domain email exchange services
  • to collect feedback, this is to ensure the quality and integrity of different qualifications being offered by us
  • to prevent fraud and to investigate alleged misconduct
  • to keep you informed regarding our upcoming courses
  • to keep you informed regarding future job opportunities
  • to keep you informed regarding your awards and assessments etc

What data do we collect for the Students who attending SQA Qualifications?

If you are a candidate for a SQA qualification, we will collect personal information about you that is relevant to your educational expedition for the admission purposes.

We collect your personal information such as Scottish Candidate Number (SCN), names, date of birth, phone numbers, address, and academic routine to assess your admission commendations.

We also collect ethnicity details which is to enrol you on SQA Portal, this is also to categorise student application forms. Learning disability information is being collected to provide you with extra learning support and also to provide relevant medical information to the relevant people in case of any medical emergencies occurred.

We may collect or receive personal information about individuals who are interrelated with candidates (such as parents or other relatives) as well as other organisations and members of the public. In each case, that personal information may be collected or received directly or it may be shared with SQA and to the other government funding agencies who are involved in providing courses funding such as SLC & SAAS.

Testing Candidates Data:

All testing candidates data is collected by their respective exam bodies, we do not keep and store any data. Exam candidates signing sheet is destroyed according to the exam bodies retention policies. We don’t use their personal information to contact them directly or for any other purposes.

If any candidate would like to reschedule their exam dates, please contact the exam body directly, Pearsonvue or change it online at first instant. Exam candidates are required to send us an email at perasonvue@itpt.co.uk, if you want us to reschedule your exam dates, we will not do it over the phone due to data privacy consent.

 

Website Visitors Data:

Visitors to our website who have Javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects various data about the user which is used by IT Professional Training Ltd to optimise the website and to monitor the effectiveness of the website for marketing purposes.

Google Analytics stores the following information:

  1. Time of visit, pages visited and time spent on each page/visit.
  2. Type of browser used.
  3. Type of operating system and some software settings.
  4. The referring website (for example, if you visit the site via Google – the search term used). 5. IP address or host/domain name.

This may include:

  1. Internet connection speed.
  2. Geographical data
  3. Hostname

 

Use of Cookies:

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

The list of cookies we use:

COOKIETYPEDURATIONDESCRIPTION
Chatthird party1 HourThis cookie is managed by HappyfoxChat, who provide the technology behind our website chat system
Facebookthird partySession’sWe use the Facebook Like button to integrate our website with our page on Facebook.com. In doing so this causes some cookies to be created by Facebook that detect the number of “likes” and whether you are logged into Facebook or not as well as tracking your use.
Google Analyticssession55 DaysThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the sites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the sites, where the visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.
Google Website Call Conversionsession55 DaysThese cookies allow us to understand where our online advertising is being effective.
HotJarthird party30 DaysHotjar is used by us to understand how our website visitors use the website. These session cookies are set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
PHP Session Cookiessession1 HourWe use these cookies to store a message when a web form is submitted on our website. This cookie is used to display back the message in case of any error in the form or to display thank you a message on successful completion of the form.
WorldPaythird party1 HourIf you make a purchase within our website, we use Worldpay to provide the card transaction service. Worldpay will set a cookie when it is providing that service.
YouTube (Video)third party1 HourYoutube cookies are used to attempt to estimate the video speed for a particular YouTube hosted video. YouTube uses this data to identify ways it can help improve your viewing experience by determining the amount of time you need to wait before you can watch the video. It also helps determine the quality of the video you can watch. They also track your preferences so that related content or adverts can be shown within the YouTube video.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyV).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

DATA SHARING:

 

Data Sharing with SQA:

We use the personal information we collect about you in the above routine but not limited to the mentioned recommendations, all will be relevant to the education you intending to begin or currently attending with us.

We share your learning statistics according to your enrolled courses. This would include but not limited to, the candidates entries, assessments results, quality assurance checking, and through to the final award of qualifications.

Data sharing with partners who provides course funding to Students:

Personal information may also be shared with SLC and SAAS who provides student loan, bursary and courses fees to our students.

  1. SLC – Student Loan Company (HEP)
  2. SAAS – Scottish Awards Agency for Scotland

We also share/receive your data with Student Loan Company (SLC) who awards student loan and bursary for HNC/HND qualifications for their registration and attendance endorsements.

Student data is also being shared with Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS) for their designated Full Time and Part Time courses funding.

 

Data Sharing for Sales & Marketing:

We may also use personal information such as email address to provide you with information about our forthcoming courses dates but if you express your concerned with us (contact us- removing link www.itpt.co.uk) and do not want us to contact you any further then we will respect your wish and remove your information from our database for the marketing use. We will not permit third parties to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

International:

Data requirements concerning with SQA qualification admissions such as HNC/HND’s offering to individuals, organisations, or institutions inside or outside the European area then, in providing such services, we may transfer or receive personal information relevant to these services from inside or outside the European area from or to the individuals, organisations or institutions concerned.

We use individuals’ personal data for the (SQA – HNC and HND) admission verification purposes, it is to verify if a candidate has nominated someone as a referee and also to get confirmation of their attained education credentials from the establishments, individuals or organisations from inside or outside the UK.

 

Access to your information: (Individuals/Users/Students Rights)

Individuals have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller or Data Officer at the contact information set out above. This Application does not support “do not track” requests. To understand if any of the third party services it uses honour the “do not track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this privacy statement:

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and may update it from time to time. Where we update our privacy statement we will place an updated privacy statement on our website. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If an individual objects to any of the changes to this privacy statement, the individual must cease using this application (via contact us) page or for any other online transaction and can request the Data Controller to erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy statement applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about individual’s.

This privacy statement was last updated on 01 May 2018.

 

Contact us:

Please contact us should you have any questions about this privacy statement or the information we hold about you:

By e-mail – data.protection@itpt.co.uk

In writing – write to use at: Data Protection Team, IT Professional Training, The 62 West Hour Road, Granton, Edinburgh, EH5 1PW, Scotland.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on marketing.consent@itpt.co.uk  but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about our forthcoming courses schedule etc.

Our Partners

SAAS Bio Certification Certiport CompTIA Microsoft PearsonVUE SQA CIW Android ATC Authorized Training Center Logical operations Nextec Testing

Facebook

FREE Professional IT Certification Training @ ITPT EdinburghCompletely Free Funded IT Courses at ITPT EdinburghWould you like to start your career in IT?Would you like to get free training which prepares you getting certified to get a job in IT and computing field?Would you like to get hands on experience to gain experience in IT to qualify for jobs?If YES then please get in touch with us...Who are we?We are IT Training academy based in Edinburgh & Glasgow providing free funded training to individuals who like to secure their career in IT.We offer free funded training which is available from beginner to advance level.What courses we offer and what are the next available dates?Below is the list of some of the upcoming courses at our Edinburgh centre. All these courses will be delivered once a week. Check our website for all scheduled start dates.1. CISCO Certified Network Professional (CCNP) Routing & Switching:(All Modules: Routing, Switching & Troubleshooting)Recommended Knowledge: Student should have either attended CCNA R&S/ICND1 Course OR have either gained CCNA or CCENT qualification.Starting date: 10th November 2018Classes: One day a week – Every Saturday 09:30 - 16:30 HrsNo of weeks: 202. CompTIA A+(Gateway to IT - IT Technician Course)(Beginner's Level Course) A. Start Date: 12 December 2018Classes per week: 1 day a weekClasses timings: 13:30 - 17:00Day(s) of the week: Wednesday (only)Duration of the course: 18 weeksB.Start Date: 16 January 2019Classes per week: 1 day a weekClasses timings: 09:00 - 12:30Day(s) of the week: Wednesday (only)Duration of the course: 18 weeksC.Start Date: 03 February 2019Classes per week: 1 day a weekClasses timings: 13:30 - 17:00Day(s) of the week: Sunday (only)Duration of the course: 18 weeksD.Start Date: 10 March 2019Classes per week: 1 day a weekClasses timings: 09:00 - 12:30Day(s) of the week: Sunday (only)Duration of the course: 18 weeks3. Database Programming with PL/SQL (OCA SQL & PLSQL)Days per week: 1No of weeks:18Class timings: 01:00pm to 05:00pmStart Date: Saturday 19 January 2018Day of Classes: Saturday4. Word Press(Website Development Course)(No Coding Experience Required)Starting date: 02 Dec 2018Classes: One day a week – Every Sunday 09:00 - 12:00 HrsNo of weeks: 165. JAVA SE 8 Level 1 – Associate(OCA)Days per week: 1No of weeks:16Class timings: 01:00pm to 05:00pmStart Date: 02 Dec 2018Day of Classes: Sunday 6. Microsoft Office Specialist 2013(Word 2013, Excel 2013, Powerpoint 2013, Access 2013)Starting date: 26th January 2018Classes: One day a week – Every Saturday 13:00 - 17:00 HrsNo of weeks: 16-207. CISCO Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Routing & Switching(IT Support Technician/Network Engineer Course)(ICND1 + ICND2)A.Starting date: 15 January 2019Classes: One day a week – Every Tuesday 09:30 - 16:30 HrsNo of weeks: 16B.Starting date: 16 February 2018Classes: One day a week – Every Saturday 13:00 - 17:00 HrsNo of weeks: 188. CISCO Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Security: Recommended Knowledge: Student should have either attended CCNA R&S/ICND1 Course OR have either gained CCNA or CCENT qualification.Starting date: 16 February 2019Classes: One day a week – Every Saturday 09:00 - 12:30 HrsNo of weeks: 169. Microsoft Server 2012 – MCSA 2012(Server Engineer/2nd line/IT Support/Infrastructure)Modules included:70-410 = MCP: Installing & Configuring Windows Server 201270-411 = Administering Windows Server 201270-412 = Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 ServicesStudents can enrol towards all OR individual modulesStarting Date: 28th April 2019Classes: One day a week – Every Sunday 09:30 - 16:30 HrsNo of weeks: 8-9 weeks for an individual ; (upto) 26 weeks for all ModulesAnd many more free fully funded IT courses can be found on our website...Who is eligible for the free funded course?This course is funded by SAAS and in general individuals who are unemployed or having income less than £25,000 are eligible. Contact us to get more details.How to apply?Best way to apply and register for this course is by booking an appointment at our centre for course registration. To enrol in any course please reply to this ad with a preferred date and time and we’ll book you in for an enrolment appointment.The appointment can also be booked for course consultancy only, this helps the applicants to discuss and explore more regarding the courses with help of course advisor.All upcoming course starting dates can be found on our Website.IT Professional Training62 West Harbour RoadEdinburghEH5 1PW ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

*=ITPT Glasgow Brings Weekend Special Courses=*On a high demand of the weekend courses at our Glasgow centre. We have brought Saturday and Sunday Courses. All of these courses are part-time, FREE (Fully SAAS funded) and once a week.=CompTIA A+(Gateway to IT)The CompTIA A+ course provides necessary competencies for an entry-level IT professional with the equivalent knowledge of at least 12 months of hands-on experience in the lab or field.Starting: Saturday 4th November 2018Timings: 9:00 am - 1:30pm for 20 weeks=CISCO's CCNA R&SCisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Routing and Switching teach networking based on technology. It covers protocols and theory at deeper levels to help students succeed in networking-related degree programs and a range of professions. Starting: Saturday 1st December 2018Timings: 9:30 am - 4:30pm for 16 weeks=Oracle's SQL & PL/SQLThe course is designed for those students interested in both designing databases and then implementing them to a professional standard using Oracle 11g Server.This course is designed to provide the student with the necessary tools and skills required to attain the following certifications:• Oracle PL/SQL Developer Certified Associate Certification (OCA PL/SQL)• Oracle certified Associate – SQL Database Programmer (OCA SQL)This program offers entry-level credential and designed to ensure the knowledge and proficiency to build database-centric Internet applications for Oracle by preparing student toward OCA SQL & PL/SQLStarting: Sunday 20th January 2019Timings: 1:30 pm - 5:00pm for 20 weeksFor more details about a specific course please contact us.Phone: 0141 429 2922Email: info@itpt.co.ukWebsite: www.itpt.co.uk ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

We have following existing new Part-Time courses starting soon in Glasgow. CISCO's CCNA Security:Start Date : Saturday 25th August 2018Time : 1:30pm to 5:00pmDay : Every Saturday for 16 weeks.Prerequisites : To join this course, individual must have completed a CCNA Routing & Switching training or IT Security relevant work experience, suggested by Cisco.Oracle Java SE8 LEVEL 1 -Associate Course:Start Date : Monday 17th September 2018Time : 9:00am to 1:00pmDay : Every Monday for 16 weeksPrerequisites : No Entry Requirement and no prior programming skills required to go into Level I certificationDatabase Design & Programming with SQL & PL/SQL Course:Start Date : Monday 3rd August 2018Time : 2:00pm to 5:00pmDay : Every Monday for 16 weeks.Prerequisites : Ease with using a computer and general knowledge of databases and query activity.CompTIA A+ (Gateway to IT):Start Date : Tuesday 4th September 2018Time : 9:00am to 1:00pmDay : Every Tuesday for 16 weeks.Prerequisites : Basic Computer understanding- No prerequisite set up by CompTIA.CCNA Routing & Switching:Start Date : Friday 5th October 2018Time : 9:00am to 1:00pmDay : Every Friday for 16 weeks.Prerequisites : Basic Networking KnowledgeFor a complete list of all our upcoming courses please visit: www.itpt.co.uk/course-scheduleIf you would like to make an appointment to discuss this face-to-face with a course advisor or to enrol in any course please reply to this ad with a preferred date and time and we’ll book you in for an enrolment appointment. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

5 months ago

IT Professional Training
View on Facebook

We are starting a 16 weeks fully SAAS funded Microsoft Office 2013 course starting from 28th June 2018 in Glasgow. This will be a part-time course and you'll have 1 class on every Thursday from 9:30 am - 1:00 pm for 16 weeks. You will learn from basic to Advance features of Microsoft Word, Powerpoint and Excel. For course enrollments please contact us by email or phone.Thanks ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Upcoming Courses

Dec
19
Wed
11:30 am CompTIA A + (IT Essential- Gatew... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
CompTIA A + (IT Essential- Gatew... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
Dec 19 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Course Introduction: The CompTIA A+ certificate is widely recognized and prepares the individual to enter the market as PC Technician. The CompTIA A+ certification is the industry standard for validating[...]
Jan
12
Sat
9:30 am CISCO Certified Network Professi...
CISCO Certified Network Professi...
Jan 12 @ 9:30 am – 4:30 pm
[Book Appintment Now] Course Description: CCNP Routing: This course covers routing protocols and related technologies at the professional level. The backbone of the course is focused on EIGRP, OSPF, BGP,[...]
Jan
15
Tue
9:30 am CCNA Routing & Switching V3 Cour... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
CCNA Routing & Switching V3 Cour... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
Jan 15 @ 9:30 am – 4:30 pm
Introduction Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Routing and Switching is a certification program for entry-level network engineers that helps maximize your investment in foundational networking knowledge and increase the value[...]
Jan
16
Wed
11:30 am CompTIA A + (IT Essential- Gatew... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
CompTIA A + (IT Essential- Gatew... @ ITPT Edinburgh (62 West Harbour Road)
Jan 16 @ 11:30 am – 5:00 pm
Course Introduction The CompTIA A+ certificate is widely recognized and prepares the individual to enter the market as PC Technician. The CompTIA A+ certification is the industry standard for validating[...]
Jan
19
Sat
9:00 am Free Funded – Database Design & ...
Free Funded – Database Design & ...
Jan 19 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Introduction SQL is used to communicate with a database. According to ANSI (American National Standards Institute), it is the standard language for relational database management systems. SQL statements are used[...]
Jan
20
Sun
1:30 pm Free Fully Funded – Database Des...
Free Fully Funded – Database Des...
Jan 20 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Introduction SQL is used to communicate with a database. According to ANSI (American National Standards Institute), it is the standard language for relational database management systems. SQL statements are used[...]

COPYRIGHT © 15-18 IT PROFESSIONAL TRAINING LTD REGISTERED IN SCOTLAND UNDER REGISTRATION NUMBER SC423952. VAT REGISTRATION NO 137653694.

X